You are currently viewing Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Sites and Apps in 2020

Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Sites and Apps in 2020

  • Post published:January 17, 2020
  • Post category:Articles
  • Reading time:3 mins read

Hello Friends, In this article, we will discus about Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Sites and Apps in 2020. Social Networking Sites is computer based technology, which facilitates the creation or sharing information, ideas, career interests, and other forms of expression through virtual communities and networks. The diversity of currently available stand-alone and manufactured Social Networking Sites services faces the challenges of definition.

Some common features of Social Networking Sites are:

  • Social media interactive web 2.0 are Internet-based applications.
  • Social media user generated content, such as text posts, comments, photos, videos and data generated through all online interactions is the life span of social media.
  • Users create service-specific profiles and identities for a website or app designed and maintained by a social media organization.
  • Social media facilitates the development of online social networks by connecting the user’s profile with other individuals or groups.

Networks formed through Social Networking Sites change the way groups of people interact and communicate and stand with votes. They ” bring about substantial and widespread changes in communication between organizations, communities and individuals.”

These changes are the focus of emerging fields of technical studies. Social Sites differs from paper-based media (eg, magazines and newspapers) and traditional electronic media. The most popular social media with over 100 million registered users are Facebook. Observers noted a wide range of positive and negative effects of social media use. Social media can help improve an individual’s sense of disconnectedness with real or online communities.

Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Sites in 2020

Here is a graph of the top 10 social networking sites in the world. As you can see Facebook is moving the pack in front of YouTube with a big difference.

Social network Monthly Active Users
Facebook 2,230,000,000+
YouTube 1,900,000,000+
Instagram 1,000,000,000+
Qzone 563,000,000+
Weibo 376,000,000+
Twitter 336,000,000+
Reddit 330,000,000+
Pinterest 200,000,000+
Ask.fm 160,000,000+
Tumblr 115,000,000+

Here is the list of monthly active users for the top social networking sites.

We maintain the list of the top 10 most popular social networking sites worldwide. New social media sites are coming and going, but they have stood the test of time. We update this list of social media sites with new data as they become available. The data on this list combines global and American social media visitors. The actual number of monthly visitors is collected from various sites. We bring you the latest data there.

Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Apps in 2020

Social network App Monthly Active Users
WhatsApp (by Facebook) 1,500,000,000+
Facebook Messenger 1,900,000,000+
Instagram (by Facebook) 800,000,000+
QQ Chat 783,000,000+
QZone 652,000,000+
Viber 249,000,000+
LINE 218,000,000+
Snapchat 200,000,000+
YY 122,000,000+

Social apps are becoming even bigger as people adopt them in their everyday lives. Here we have listed mobile-first social media platforms. But the Facebook mobile app will dominate this list with 1.37 billion monthly active users. As smartphone adoption continues, the share of desktop usage of social media platforms will decline.

For a list of social media apps that are a small checklist of virtual communities with more than 100 million active users of Wikipedia. Want to use social media to make money? Consider starting a drop-shipping business, selling on Amazon or creating a blog with tools like Sales on the Jungle!

Final Thoughts

In this article, we have shared with you a complete guide on best and free Top 10 Most Popular Social Networking Sites and Apps in 2020. If you still have any doubts, you can ask us by commenting below. We will definitely help you to clear all your doubts.

Read Also:

Share this post if you found helpful!